Saint Louis University School of Law Scholarship Commons
[…] Id. § 1163 (“qualifying events” include the death of the employee; termination (for reasons other than gross misconduct) or reduction in hours; divorce or legal separation; the employee’s entitlement to Medicare; dependent child’s loss of dependent status; and employer bankruptcy). If the qualifying event of termination or reduction in hours occurs, continuation coverage is available for 18 months. Id.§ 1162(2)(A)(i). 155 Id. § 1162(4) (“[t]he coverage may not be conditioned upon, or discriminate on the basis of lack of, evidence of insurability”). 156 Id.§ 1162(3). 157 An individual is eligible if: he has eighteen months of continuous prior cover- age, most recently with a group health plan, and without a gap of more than Missed sixty-two days; he is not eligible for private group insurance or a public program Opportunity such as