United States Court of Appeals For the Eighth Circuit ______
[…] See U.S.S.G. § 2A3.1(b)(4)(B). With a total offense level of 32 and a criminal history category of I, Szczerba’s advisory sentencing range was 121 to 151 months’ imprisonment. Over Szczerba’s objections, the district court adopted the calculations set forth in the PSR.

Szczerba argues that the district court erred in applying the cross reference, which resulted in a base offense level of 30. Guidelines § 2G1.1(c) instructs the district court to apply § 2A3.1 “[i]f the offense involved conduct described in . . . 18 U.S.C. § 2242.” The statute provides:

Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal . . . knowingly —

(1) causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear . . .

or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life.

-18-

018a Appellate Case: 17-2142 Page: 18 Date Filed: 07/26/2018 Entry ID: 4686517 Szczerba contends that the cross reference does not apply because his offense conduct does not meet the jurisdictional element of 18 U.S.C. § 2242—i.e., the offense did not occur within “the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison.” We do not agree. The conduct described in § 2242 is “caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear.” See U.S.S.G. § 2G1.1 cmt. n.4(B) (explaining that “[f]or purposes of subsection (c)(1), conduct described in 18 U.S.C. § 2242 is: (i) engaging in, or causing another person to engage in, a sexual act with another person by threatening or placing the victim in fear”).4