Technical Report Documentation Page 1. Report No. 2. Government Accession No. 3. Recipient’s Catalog No. FHWA/TX-09/0-5546-1
[…] This section suggests that actions taken to establish a rail corridor by the county would be considered a valid public purpose. The question, then, is whether this action is “authorized by law.” While most of Chapter 91 of the Transportation Code relates to the authority of TxDOT over the state’s rail system, counties are implicated by the operation of two statutes. Section 91.006 states that “[w]ithin available resources, an agency or political subdivision of this state shall cooperate with and assist the department in exercising its power and duties under this chapter.” That includes the acquisition of property, or other interest in real property, that is necessary and convenient for the provision of rail facilities.