Technical Report Documentation Page 1. Report No. 2. Government Accession No. 3. Recipient’s Catalog No. FHWA/TX-09/0-5546-1
[…] The most general grant of eminent domain power, is found in Local Government Code section 261.001, which provides that “[a] county may exercise the right of eminent domain to condemn and acquire land, an easement in land, or a right-of-way if the acquisition is necessary for the construction of a jail, courthouse, hospital, or library, or for another public purpose authorized by law.” It is possible that this provision can be interpreted to convey eminent domain power for purposes of protecting rail corridors when read in conjunction with certain provisions of the Transportation Code. Section 91.002 of the Texas Transportation Code establishes the “acquisition, financing, construction, operation, and maintenance of a rail facility” as a “public and governmental function, exercised for a public purpose and matters of public necessity.” This section suggests that actions taken to establish a rail corridor by the county would be considered a valid public purpose. The question, then, is whether this action is “authorized by law.”