Technical Report Documentation Page 1. Report No. 2. Government Accession No. 3. Recipient’s Catalog No. FHWA/TX-09/0-5546-1
[…] Authority to acquire mitigation land is not dependent upon a determination of the need for mitigation on a particular process. In theory, this approach could be used to establish the desired buffer zones along the rail right-of-way.

4.2.3 The Power to Require the Cooperation of Political Subdivisions Chapter 91 of the Transportation Code relates to the authority of TxDOT over the state’s rail system, and provisions of this chapter require political subdivisions within Texas to cooperate in the department’s efforts to establish and protect rail corridors. Section 91.006 states that “[w]ithin available resources, an agency or political subdivision of this state shall cooperate with and assist the department in exercising its power and duties under this chapter.” That includes the acquisition of property, or other interest in real property, that is necessary and convenient for the provision of rail facilities.