STOUT_FORMATTED_FINAL_1.25.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 2/9/2011 9:04 AM
[…] Unemployment Appeals Comm’n of Florida, 480 U.S. 136, 141 (1987))); Midrash Sephardi, Inc. v. Town of Surfside, 366 F.3d 1214, 1227 (11th Cir. 2004) (defining substantial burden under RLUIPA as “significant pressure which directly coerces the religious adherent to conform his or her behavior accordingly”); San Jose Christian Coll. v. City of Morgan Hill, 360 F.3d 1024, 1034 (9th Cir. 2004). 185 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) (“The term ‘religious exercise’ includes any ex- ercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” (emphasis added)). 186 See, e.g., Westchester Day Sch. v. Vill. of Mamaroneck, 504 F.3d 338 (2d Cir. 2007) (issuing a “negative declaration” that denied a religious institution a permit to expand their facilities contingent on a environmental impact finding); Tustin Heights Assoc. v.