STOUT_FORMATTED_FINAL_1.25.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 2/9/2011 9:04 AM
[…] 40 See id. at 593. 41 See City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 535 (1997); see also Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418, 424 n.1 (2006) (“As originally enacted, RFRA applied to States as well as the Federal Government. In City of Boerne v. Flores, we held the application to States to be beyond Congress’ legislative authority under § 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment.” (internal citations omitted)). 42 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc (2006). 43 § 2000cc(a)(1). The act states: (a) Substantial burdens. (1) No government shall impose or implement a land use regula- tion in a manner that imposes a substantial burden on the reli- gious exercise of a person, including a religious assembly or insti- tution, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person, assembly, or institution-- (A) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (B) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest. Id. 44 See 146 CONG. REC. S7774, 7774 (joint statement of Sen. Hatch and Sen. Ken- nedy).