STOUT_FORMATTED_FINAL_1.25.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 2/9/2011 9:04 AM
[…] Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 946 F. Supp. 1225, 1239 (E.D. Va. 1996); Western Presbyterian Church v. Bd. of Zoning Adjustment, 849 F. Supp. 77, 79 (D.D.C. 1994); St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church v. City of Hoboken, 479 A.2d 935, 939 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. 1983). 164 Northshore, 211 P.3d at 410 (noting that “the Church has never before engaged in such [a] practice.”). 165 See generally id.; Levitz, supra note 66; Tsong, supra note 68; Harrell, supra note 160. 166 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc–5 (7)(A) (2006) (“The term ‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of reli- gious belief.”). 167 See Employment Div., Dep’t of Human Res. v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872, 887 (1990); Hernandez v.