Brooklyn Law Review Volume 74 Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: Article 9 The rP oducts Liability Restatement: Was it a Success?
[…] Castrignano v. E.R. Squibb & Sons, Inc., 546 A.2d 775, 780-82 (R.I. 1988) (treating comment k as an affirmative defense that allows the manufacturer to respond to a consumer expectations based design defect claim with risk-utility balancing). But see Brown v. Superior Court, 751 P.2d 470, 477-78 (Cal. 1988) (explaining that the consumer expectations test has no place in cases involving Rx drugs). 15 See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TORTS: PRODS. LIAB. § 2(b) & cmts. f-h (1998); id. § 7. Because the Reporters put so much emphasis on differential marketing to justify section 6(c), one should note that physicians may “prescribe” nutritional (non-drug) products to treat patients with special dietary needs. See 21 U.S.C. § 360ee(b)(3) (2006) (defining “medical food” as “a food which is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation”); 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(j)(8) (2008) (elaborating on the definition); Symposium, Medical Foods: Their Past, Present, and Future Regulation, 44 FOOD DRUG COSM. L.J. 461 (1989); cf. Lambert v.