SUPRSfvlE COURT lht lIre ~tlpr£lltt~ <1trnxt!tlf flrt ~t.lttt~ n! (£tl.Hfflttfi'll.J:D
[…] 85 morning and requested additional time to prepare for the hearing and her cross-examination. The trial court denied a continuance, stating counsel could ask questions and that this was a "very limited area." (31 RT 5718.) At the conclusion ofthe hearing, the court found Sergeant Beard qualified as a gang expert. (32 RT 5751.) His testimony before the jury commenced the next day. (32 RT 5789.) B. ANALYSIS

The failure to provide witness information is a discovery violation, as defined by Penal Code sections 1054 to 1054.7. Penal Code section 1054.1 provides in relevant part that "the prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant or his or her attorney ... (a) The names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial." This discovery requirement must be met at least 30 days prior to trial, unless the prosecutor shows good cause. (Pen. Code, § 1054.7.) In Izazaga v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, this Court defined the statutory language as referring to all witnesses the prosecution is likely to call.