Contra Costa Superior Court Martinez, California Department: 33 Hearing Date: 10/26/17
[…] Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) § 484.040 requires the Court to conduct a hearing on this matter. The Court provides the tentative ruling set forth below to guide the parties in preparing for the hearing. Plaintiff Michael Haus’s (“Haus”) application for a writ of attachment (the “Application”) is denied. CCP § 484.090(a)(2) permits the Court to grant the Application and issue a right to attach order only if, among other things, it finds that Haus “has established the probable validity of the claim upon which the attachment is based.” CCP § 481.190 says that a “claim has ‘probable validity’ where it is more likely than not that the plaintiff will obtain a judgment against the defendant on that claim.”