SMU Law Review
[…] Tenneco Chemicals, Inc.57 extended the " of the cause of action rule" beyond the professional malpractice area," to the running of the statute of limitations in a breach of warranty action against a drug manu- facturer. Observing that the effects of a slow developing drug injected into a patient would be difficult to detect prior to their manifestation, the court concluded that the applicable statute of limitations commences to run on the date of discovery of the injury or on the date discovery should reasonably have been made. 59 Section 2.725 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code60 provides that "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." Two decisions during the survey period, Wilson v. Browning Arms Co.61 and Big D Service Co. v.