Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] 86. See 15 U.S.C. § 78i(a)(2). 87. See Kidder, Peabody & Co., 18 S.E.C. 559 (1945). 88. Id. 89. See United States v. Stein, 456 F.2d 844, 850 (2d Cir. 1972). 90. See LOSS & SELIGMAN, supra note 30, at 939 (citing Stein, 456 F.2d at 846). 91. Federal Corp., 25 S.E.C. 227 (1947); see generally Herman & MacLean v. Huddleston, 459 U.S. 375, 390-91 n.30 (1983) (noting that proof of scienter from circumstantial evidence is permitted). 92. See Alabama Farm Bureau Mut. Cas. Co. v. American Fidelity Life Ins. Co., 606 F.2d 602, 616 (5th Cir. 1979), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 820 (1980). 93. 15 U.S.C. § 78i(e) (1994). 1414 LOYOLA OFLOSANGELESLAWREVIEW [Vol. 32:1399 market manipulation occurs for investment purposes, i.e., where the investor has not acted for the "purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of such security by others,",94 but has driven the stock price up in order to dump his or her own shares, it is arguable whether section 9(a)(2) will apply.