Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] 152. See Michael Schroeder & Rebecca Buckman, SEC Cracks Down on InternetSecurities Deals, WALL ST. J., May 13, 1999, at C1. 153. See id. 154. See id. 155. See id. (quoting Richard Walker, director of the SEC's enforcement di- vision). 156. See Internet Fraud: Tips for Checking Out Newsletters (last modified Oct. 27, 1998) [hereinafter Tips]. 157. See id. 158. See, e.g., The Future Superstock (visited Mar. 15, 1999) . 159. See Internet Fraud: How to Avoid Internet Investment Scams (last modified Dec. 17, 1998) [herein- after Scams]. 160. See 15 U.S.C. § 77q(b) (1994). Section 77q(b) of the Securities Act of 1933 makes it "unlawful for any person... to publish.., or circulate any no- tice, circular, advertisement... or communication which... describes [a] se- curity for a consideration received or to be received, directly or indirectly, 1424 LOYOLA OFLOSANGELESLAWREVIEW [Vol. 32:1399

However, many promoters fail to disclose the requisite informa- 161 tion. The SEC has brought many cases where the issuer had experi- enced a lot of "Usenet hype," the seminal Internet market manipula- tion case being SEC v.