Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] Congress passed the Securities Act and the Exchange Act largely in response to market manipulation and deceitful practices in the early part of the twentieth century. 62 In the early 1930s, Senate

56. 5 F. Supp. 81 (S.D.N.Y. 1933), af'd on other grounds, 79 F.2d 321 (2d Cir. 1935), cert. denied sub nom., McCarthy v. United States, 296 U.S. 650 (1935). 57. Brown, 5 F. Supp. at 85. 58. JAMES D. COX ET AL., SECURITIES REGULATION 656 (2d ed. 1997). 59. See id. 60. Loss & SELIGMAN, supra note 30, at 930. 61. See 15 U.S.C. § 78b (1994), which states: [T]ransactions in securities as commonly conducted upon securities exchanges and over-the-counter markets are affected with a national public interest which makes it necessary to provide for regulation and control of such transactions ... , including [the imposition of] re- quirements necessary to make such regulation and control reasonably complete and effective, in order to... insure the maintenance of fair and honest markets in such transactions. 62. See Norman S. Poser, Stock Market Manipulation and CorporateCon- June 1999] ON-LINE MARKET MANIP ULA TION 1409 investigations into the securities markets revealed an increase in "pool" operations where investors would pump up stock prices through a series of well-timed purchases, then unload