Case 1:20-cv-08121 Document 1 Filed 10/01/20 Page 1 of 37
[…] (C) to have materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, any activity described in subsection (a)(i)(A) or (a)(i)(B) of this section or any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to this order; or

(D) to be owned or controlled by, or to have acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to this order.

Executive Order, § 1(a)(i) (emphasis added).

68. “Foreign person[s]” who perform acts described in Sections (1)(a)(i)(A)-(C) of the

Executive Order are thus subject to designation.

69. In particular, a “foreign person” may be designated for either:

a. Having “materially assisted, … provided … material … support for, or …

services to or in support of, any person whose property and interests in property

are blocked pursuant to this order;” (emphasis added) or

b. Having “materially assisted, … provided … material … support for, or …

services to or in support of, any activity described in subsection (a)(i)(A) or

(a)(i)(B).” These activities include the investigation or prosecution of

22