Case 1:20-cv-08121 Document 1 Filed 10/01/20 Page 1 of 37
[…] 57. Since 2019, Plaintiff Rona has taught courses each academic semester on international law that include the topic of ICC jurisdiction over alleged war crimes committed in relation to the situation in Afghanistan.

The International Emergency Economic Powers Act

58. The Executive Order cites the International Emergency Economic Powers Act

(“IEEPA”), 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701 et seq., as the basis for its authority.

59. IEEPA grants the President certain powers once the President has declared a national emergency with respect to “any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a). When the President has declared such an emergency, the President may “block … regulate … void, prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding, withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal, … dealing in, or exercising any right, power or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B). However, the President may not