Case 1:20-cv-08121 Document 1 Filed 10/01/20 Page 1 of 37
[…] When the President has declared such an emergency, the President may “block … regulate … void, prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding, withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal, … dealing in, or exercising any right, power or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B). However, the President may not

“regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly … any postal, telegraphic, telephonic, or other personal communication, which does not involve a transfer of anything of value,” or the importation or exportation of “any information or informational materials.” 50 U.S.C. §§ 1702(b)(1) and (3).

20

Case 1:20-cv-08121 Document 1 Filed 10/01/20 Page 21 of 37