War and the Business Corporation
[…] To put the idea in philosophical terms: Other things being equal,

directly causing harm is very often worse than allowing harm to occur.158 A common example discussed in philosophy is the difference between “killing and letting die.”159 Both are bad, but

intentional killing is usually thought to be worse than various inactions that could have saved

lives.160 Murder, for example, is morally worse than failing to give a donation that may save the

lives of starving people in Afghanistan. In the context of war and corporate governance, then, it

BUSINESS CORP. LAW § 202(a)(12) [add date] (corporations have the power “to make donations, irrespective of corporate benefit, for the public welfare . . . and in time or war or other national emergency in aid thereof. . . .”). In addition, corporate constituency statutes in Florida, Ohio, and other states include “the economy of the state and nation” as among the various interests that corporate directors and managers may consider in making business decisions.