War and the Business Corporation
[…] Indeed, many state statutes explicitly authorize corporations to depart from the economic objective for the purposes of contributing resources to the public welfare “in time of war or other national emergency.”156

151 Eisenberg, supra note __, at 12. 152 Id. 153 Id. 154 For discussion of these limitations, see WALTZ, supra note __, at 193-96 & n.11. 155 See supra note __ [giving website]. 156 See DELAWARE GENERAL CORP. LAW § 122 [add date] ( corporations “shall have the power to . . . make donation in the public welfare . . . and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof. . . .”); NEW YORK 30 William Davidson Institute Working Paper 427 The clear moral issues presented by the prospect of participating in war helps to clarify

the moral issues faced by business corporations in Section 2.01. Following the incisive analysis