Issues Confronting the 2011 General Assembly
[…] As a result, each annual COLA creates additional unfunded liabilities and ultimately higher employer contributions as these new liabilities are financed over the life of the plan, which typically has been 30 years. For example, the 2.8 percent COLA in 1996 increased the KERS nonhazardous employer contribution rate by an estimated 0.16 percent of payroll for the next 30 years. Because of the long-term nature of financing COLAs, each new COLA

1 The term “inviolable contract” comes from the provisions of KRS 16.652, 61.692, and 78.852, which state that the benefits provided to members of these systems shall “constitute an inviolable contract of the Commonwealth, and the benefits provided therein shall…not be subject to reduction or impairment by alteration, amendment, or repeal.”

128 Legislative Research Commission State Government Issues Confronting the 2011 Kentucky General Assembly

awarded since 1996 has resulted in a cumulative increase in the employer contribution rate.