Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 27 Issue 3 Spring
[…] Guidance on Avoiding and Minimizing Wildlife Impacts from Wind Turbines, at 36 (May 13, 2003). 209Memorandum from Deputy Dir., Fish and Wildlife Serv., U.S. Dep't of the Interior, to Reg'l Dirs., Service Interim Guidance on Avoiding and Minimizing Wildlife Impacts from Wind Turbines, at 36 (May 13, 2003). 210 Id. 21 i Another statute that could affect wind power development in a small number of areas is the Coastal Barrier Resources Act ("CBRA"). Section 5(a)(1) of the CBRA, 16 U.S.C. § 3501(a)(1), could possibly prevent future construction of wind power projects near congressionally designated undeveloped coastal barriers on "the Atlantic and Gulf coasts and along the shore areas of the Great Lakes of the United States and the adjacent wetlands, marshes, estuaries, inlets and nearshore waters..." See 16 U.S.C. § 3503 (2004) (explicitly describing the lands that are designated by Congress as being within the Coastal Barrier Resources System ("CBRS")); Id. § 3501(b) ("The Congress declares that it is the purpose of this Act to minimize ...wasteful expenditure of Federal revenues and the damage to fish, wildlife, and to other natural resources associated with the coastal barriers along the Atlantic and Gulf coasts..."). This section of the statute prohibits new federal expenditures or federal financial assistance within the CBRS established by the CBRA. Id. § 3504(a)(1).