Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 27 Issue 3 Spring
[…] Pirie, 201 F. Supp.2d 113, 117 (D.D.C. 2002) vacated by 2003 U.S. App. LEXIS 1110, 2003 WL 179848, at *1 (D.C. Cir. Jan. 23, 2003) (finding that no private right of action or injunctive relief is available for a violation of the MBTA, but allowing such an action under the APA (on appeal the D.C. Circuit vacated the decision as moot))). 114See 16 U.S.C. § 668 (2000). ' Id. § 668c. 156 Id. § 668(b). 157Id. 158Id. Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business 27:535 (2007) penalty. 159 In fact, "[f]or good cause shown, the Secretary may remit or ' mitigate any such penalty." 60 Therefore, while there is no guarantee that a wind turbine project that takes protected eagles will result in a monetary penalty, the potentially steep civil fines may dissuade developers from choosing locations where bald or golden eagles may be affected.