Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 27 Issue 3 Spring
[…] By its terms, the MBTA only applies to miratory bird species that are "native to the United States or its territories. ' 5 Because strict liability attaches for any killing of a migratory bird under the MBTA, wind power developers must carefully examine the presence of migratory birds near their chosen project location. In fact, section 707 of the MBTA provides that: [A]ny person, association, partnership, or corporation who shall violate any provisions of said conventions or of this subchapter, or who shall violate or fail to comply with any regulation made pursuant to this subchapter shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $15,000 or be imprisoned not more than six months, or both.152

Thus, the MBTA creates a sizable economic disincentive5 3to creating a wind power project that leads to the death of migratory birds. 1