Legislative Update: 2017 Session
[…] Legislative Update: 2017 Session
Total Page:16
File Type:pdf, Size:1020Kb
4/27/2017 LEGISLATIVE UPDATE: 2017 SESSION Chuck Spahos Executive Director Prosecuting Attorneys’ Council of Georgia COPYRIGHT © 2017 PROSECUTING ATTORNEYS’ COUNCIL OF GEORGIA www.pacga.org Sheriff’s Fees HB 14 – Rep. Jeff Jones Amends Code Section 15-16-21 to provide that: "(a) In all counties in this state where the sheriff is paid on a salary only basis, this Code section shall apply as far as fees to be charged. Such fees shall be remitted to the county treasurer or fiscal officer of the county within 30 days of receipt.” College Sanctuaries HB 37 – Rep.