1970 Evidence
[…] Instead, it is left to internal law, arrangements between States (e.g., pursuant to mutual legal assistance agreements in criminal matters), or general principles of public international law.

For more information on the matters related to perjury and contempt under Chapter I, see also A2.9.

146 This possibility is acknowledged by Germany also in relation to evidentiary and criminal law, see response of Germany to Part VI, q. (d) of the Country Profile Questionnaire (op. cit. note 12). 147 See, e.g., 22 U.S. Code § 4221: “[…] Every such oath, affirmation, affidavit, deposition, and notarial act administered, sworn, affirmed, taken, had, or done, by or before any such officer, when certified under his hand and seal of office, shall be as valid, and of like force and effect within the United States, to all intents and purposes, as if administered, sworn, affirmed, taken, had, or done, by or before any other person within the United States duly authorized and competent thereto […].” 148 Ibid., § 4221: “[…] If any person shall willfully and corruptly commit perjury, or by any means procure any person to commit perjury in any such oath, affirmation, affidavit, or deposition, within the intent and meaning of any Act of Congress now or hereafter made, such offender may be charged, proceeded against, tried, convicted, and dealt with in any district of the United States, in the same manner, in all respects, as if such offense had been committed in the United States, before any officer duly authorized therein to administer or take such oath, affirmation, affidavit, or deposition, and shall be subject to the same punishment and disability therefor as are or shall be prescribed by any such act for such offense […].” 149 See, e.g., M. Davies (op. cit. note 15), pp. 206, 229 (see, generally, pp. 221-227 on perjury, and pp. 228- 232 on contempt of court). 150 Ibid., pp. 221-222. 151 Ibid., p. 228; R. A. Williams (op. cit. note 1), p. 19. The concept of contempt as known in common law countries may not be