LYON (DO NOT DELETE) 4/1/2019 2:56 PM
[…] If all of the preset conditions, each of which has been pre-scripted by coders onto the DLT being used by the business, are met, then the contract will automatically execute upon final delivery, with no human inspection of the goods necessary. In this second hypothetical, the seafood restaurant and lobster supplier have used DLT to enter into a so-called “smart contract.” One can see from this example that DLT has the potential to disrupt not only the industries in which it is employed, but also the traditional legal framework surrounding such industries.52 Regulators must be careful not to stifle innovation by being bound to regulatory models that may or may not have relevance to DLT applications.53

50. U.C.C. § 2-102 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012). 51. Id. § 2-602(1) (“Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender.”); Id. § 2-606(1)(b) (“Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer . . . fails to make an effective rejection . . . but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them”). 52. See, e.g., Reyes, supra note 31, at 397–99; Carla L. Reyes, Cryptolaw for