June 27, 2019
[…] Permissible reasons to exclude shareholder proposals are set out in Rule 14a-8, question 9.68 Exclusion may be permissible based on the proposal violating one of the eligibility or procedural requirements of Rule 14a-8 or if it falls within one of the rule’s thirteen substantive bases for exclusion.69 If there is no basis to exclude a shareholder proposal, the issuer must include the proposal in its proxy solicitation for shareholders to consider.

Additionally, under the broad authority delegated to the SEC by Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act, the Commission is entitled to regulate the proxy solicitation process “as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.”70 It has been argued that this mandate was intentionally designed to allow the SEC to establish rules that would permit shareholders to hold companies accountable for their actions, including by promulgating proxy disclosure rules that would provide shareholders with more information about the