NO. 20-297
[…] Indeed, when

JA 565

Congress intends for a plaintiff to recover the “greater of” actual or statutory damages, the statutory language is clear. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2520 (in context of Electronic Communications Privacy Act, “the court shall assess the greater of the sum of actual damages suffered by the plaintiff, or statutory damages of not less than $50 and not more than $500”) (emphasis added). In fact, two different subsections of Section 1681n contain similar language.