University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 83 See Government of Puerto Rico; Senate Committee on the Island Discusses the Foraker Bill and Makes Changes, N.Y. Times, Jan. 28, 1900, at 4. See also Act of May 17, 1932, ch. 190, 47 Stat. 158 (codified at 48 U.S.C. § 731a (1999)) ("That from and after the passage of this resolution [May 17, 1932] the island designated 'Porto Rico' in the Act entitled 'An Act to provide a civil government for Porto Rico, and for other purposes,' approved March 2, 1917, as amended, shall be known and designated as 'Puerto Rico.' All laws, regulations, and public documents and records of the United States in which such island is designated or referred to under the name of 'Porto Rico' shall be held to refer to such island under and by the name of 'Puerto Rico.' ").

84 Government of Puerto Rico, supra note 83, at 4.

85 Leech, supra note 13, at 487-89 (detailing the development of the bill in Congress).