Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 43 Number 1 Sharing Economy, Sharing City: Urban Article 4 Law and the New Economy
[…] 144. Brush, supra note 143. 145. Fact Sheet: Final Determination, supra note 112. 146. Id. 147. See Further Definition of “Swap,” “Security-Based Swap,” and “Security- Based Swap Agreement”; Mixed Swaps; Security-Based Swap Agreement Recordkeeping, 77 Fed. Reg. 48207, 48257 (Aug. 13, 2012). 148. Id. 149. Id. 150. Id. 151. Id. 162 FORDHAM URB. L.J. [Vol. XLIII

4. Manipulation Laws Despite legislative failure to grant jurisdictional authority over spot transactions to the CFTC, the Commission maintains some authority over these transactions through anti-manipulation provisions of the Act, § 9(a)(2), 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). The CEA provides that it shall be a felony for “[a]ny person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity.”152 The CEA also provides that notwithstanding its explicit exclusion of foreign currency, such transactions are subject to the anti-manipulation provisions.153 Historically, the CFTC has been largely unsuccessful in prosecuting manipulation claims.