Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 43 Number 1 Sharing Economy, Sharing City: Urban Article 4 Law and the New Economy
[…] With the exception of the continuing data, a similar reporting system or a “spot data repository” would fit the needs of the spot market as well. This can be done by amending the Commodities Exchange Act §2(a)(13)(g). The subsection now reads: “Each swap (whether cleared or uncleared) shall be reported to a registered swap data repository.”349 Amending this section to state: “Each swap and FX spot transaction . . . ” would include the spot market within the

346. See Before the S. Comm. on Energy and Nat. Res., 109th Cong.