Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] See generally Pershad v. Parkchester South Condo., 174 Misc. 2d 94, 95 (1997) (holding an individual unit owner cannot withhold payment of common charges and assessments in derogation of the bylaws of the condominium based on defective conditions in his unit or in the common areas). 104 See Condominium Act § 339-ee(1) (providing "the board of managers shall be deemed the person in control of the common elements"). 105 NY CLS Mult. D. § 78 (2003). 106 See Taratuta, No. 116732-02, slip op. at 13 (noting "[diefendants contend that because the Condominium Board is deemed to be in control of the common elements under 339-ee(1) of the Condominium Act, it should be considered an owner under MDL §78").