Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] Regardless of whether a unit owner uses the common elements, their duty to pay for its maintenance is mandatory. 47

40 See King's Grant, 418 Pa. Super. at 268-69 (stating the unit owner in possession of property is in the best position to discover and control dangers occurring on that property); Nadel, supra note 36, at 98 (noting unit owners are responsible for individual unit maintenance). 41 See Condominium Act § 339-m (declaring "[clommon expenses shall be charged to, the unit owners according to their respective common interest"); Constance R. Boken, Developer's FiduciaryDuty to Condominium Associations, 45 S.C. L. REV., 195, 195 (1993) (stating condominium associations have a duty to maintain common areas but must do so with money paid by the unit owners).