Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] 31 See Schriefer, supra note 1, at 255 (arguing "[a]n individual unit owner . . . possesses only an indirect and highly attenuated responsibility for management and maintenance of the complex as a whole"); see also Rohan, supra note 3, at 25 (noting unit owners are not responsible for the general maintenance of the common areas). See generally Bonifacio v. 910-930 Southern Boulevard LLC, 295 A.D.2d 86, 89 (N.Y. App. Div. 2002) (holding an owner is not held liable under Multiple Dwelling Law § 78 for keeping a building in good-repair when he has completely parted with possession and control). 32 See Condominium Act § 339-m (declaring "common expenses shall be charged to, the unit owners according to their respective common interest"); White v. Cox, 17 Cal.