Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] See generally White v. Cox, 17 Cal. App. 3d 824, 828 (1971) (asserting "[i]ndividual owners maintain their own apartments, and an association of apartment owners maintain the common areas."). 18 See Condominium Act § 339-m (mandating "common expenses shall be charged to, the unit owners according to their respective common interest"); White, 17 Cal. App. 3d at 828 (explaining that a condominium association charges dues to unit owners which are used to pay for the care and maintenance of common elements). 2005] CONDOMINIUM UNIT OWNER LIABILITY