Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] 61 See Davert v. Larson, 163 Cal. App. 3d 407, 410 (1985) (reiterating the well settled principle that "an owner or occupier of land is required to exercise ordinary care in the management of his property and the breach of such duty constitutes actionable negligence."). See generally RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF PROP. § 6.14 (stating that an association must use ordinary care in performing its functions). 62 See Condominium Act § 339-ee (2003) (declaring "the board of managers shall be deemed the person in control of the common elements."); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 365 (stating "[a] possessor of land is subject to liability to others outside of the physical harm caused by the disrepair of a structure or other artificial condition thereon.. ."). See also Smith v. King's Grant Condominium, 418 Pa.