Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] Super. at 267 (declaring liability is based on possession). 27 See Condominium Act § 339-e(16) (acknowledging "[u]nit owner means the person or persons owning a unit in fee simple absolute"); 19A NY JURISPRUDENCE, SECOND EDITION, CONDOS. AND COOP. APARTMENTS § 74 (stating each unit owner controls their individual unit). 28 See Condominium Act § 339-e(14) (explaining "[u]nit means a part of the property intended for any type of use or uses . . .and may include such appurtenances as garage and other parking space, storage room, balcony, terrace, and patio"). 29 See Condominium Act § 339-n(5) (requiring the declaration contain a "description of the common elements and a statement of the common interest of each unit owner."); 19A NY JURISPRUDENCE, SECOND EDITION, CONDOS. AND COOP. APARTMENTS § 80 (stating the declaration must contain a description of the land and any improvements). 30 See Condominium Act § 339-o(4) (requiring "[d]eeds and leases of units shall include . . .the common interest appertaining to the