Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] Ass'n v. Seventh BRT Dev. Corp., 717 A.2d 77, 92 (Conn. Sup. Ct. 1998) (positing "[limited common element means a portion of the common elements allocated by the declaration ... for the exclusive use of one or more but fewer than all of the units"). 67 See generally Landings Ass'n., 1990 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 6311, at *5 (defining "limited common element" and providing an example); Preston v. Bass, 680 S.W.2d 115, 116 (Ark. Ct. App. 1984) (noting that individual condominium owners are not free to treat general common elements as limited common elements). 68 See Condominium Act § 339-rn (stating "[pirofits and expenses may be specially allocated and apportioned based on special or exclusive use or availability or exclusive control of particular units or common areas by particular unit owners"). 69 See Condominium Act § 339-e (stating "[ulnit ... may include such appurtenances as garage and other parking space, storage room, balcony, terrace and patio."); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. 5311.01 (2004) (noting condominium declarations may define unit to include limited common elements). 70 See Condominium Act § 339-n (requiring a declaration of the unit designation and common element to which the unit has immediate access as well as a description of the