Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] 12 See Orten & Zacharia, supra note 1, at 648 (noting "[clommon interest communities are a relatively new form of property ownership that is unique in its combination of two distinct ownership estates simultaneously ... a unit and ... an undivided proportionate share of the common elements as tenants in common with fellow owners."); see also Schriefer, supra note 1 (stating "[b]ecause of its hybrid character, and also because the condominium is a relatively recent legal development, certain areas of condominium law remain unsettled."). 13 Condominium Act § 339-e(14) (defining a "unit" as "a part of the property intended for any type of use or uses, and with an exit to ,,a common element..."); see also 19A NY JURISPRUDENCE CONDOMINIUMS AND COOPERATIVE § 111 (2003) (stating that a "unit" means "a part of the property intended for any type of use or uses, and with an exit to a public street or highway or to a common element..."). 14 See Condominium Act § 339-e(3) (defining "common elements" as including "all other parts of the property necessary or convenient to its existence . . .or normally in common use."). 15 See Taratuta, No. 116732-02, slip op. at 3 (describing the roof in question as a "limited common element" because the declaration specified that its use was for one or more specific units to the exclusion of all other units). See also Willow Springs Condo.