Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] valuable units within the condominium project may be required to pay a larger apportioned share of the common charges.DO The unit owner is given notice of his monthly maintenance obligation in the deed as well as in the declaration or bylaws.51 In addition to providing for the maintenance of the common elements, the declaration or bylaws typically require a portion of the common charges to be applied towards payment of the insurance premiums for the master insurance policy held by the association. 52 It is the board's responsibility to obtain a master insurance policy over the common elements. 53 Master policies might not cover damage or injury caused by individual units,54

48 See Condominium Act § 339-z (empowering "[t]he Board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof... prior to all other liens except only"); see also Newport West, 134 Mich.