USCA11 Case: 20-12407 Date Filed: 01/06/2021 Page: 1 of 61
[…] Even if the “incident to lawful travel” exception were not an affirmative defense and could properly be raised on a motion to dismiss, and even if the definition of this exception somehow could be wrapped around appellees’ trafficking in the abstract, their invocation of it would have been unavailing.

Appellees violated their OFAC licenses every hour of every day, by selling room reservations to tourists, which is expressly prohibited by the regulations that authorize their license. See 31 C.F.R. § 515.560(f) (“Nothing in this section authorizes transactions in connection with tourist travel to Cuba.”).

The Resorts are all-inclusive beach vacation resorts designed for, and catering to, tourists. Virtually all of appellees’ trafficking involved “tourist travel,” which will vitiate their attempt to invoke the lawful travel exception as a matter of law.