NO START Engine Cranks but Will Not Start Engine Does Not Crank

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NO START Engine Cranks but Will Not Start Engine Does Not Crank 1/12/2019 Printer Friendly View 1999 Ford Windstar 3.8L Eng VIN 4 Base 1Search™ Print Date: 1/12/2019 NO START Engine Cranks But Will Not Start 1. Check fuel tank contents and fuel gauge accuracy. Check for dirt, water or contamination in fuel. 2. Check fuel lines and fittings for leaks. If no leaks are found, check fuel delivery system for proper pressure and volumes. Reset Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch (if necessary). 3. Check for damaged or contaminated fuel injector wiring harness and connector. Ensure fuel injectors pulse when engine is cranked. 4. Check ignition system for strong spark at spark plugs. If no spark exists or if spark is weak, proceed as follows: 1. On all EEC-V models, go to step 1) of TEST JE in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article. 2. On Villager, go to step 1) of TEST JA in SELF DIAGNOSTICS - VILLAGER article. Engine Does Not Crank Check for enabled anti-theft system. Check starting and charging system for correct operation. Check for hydrostatic lock (liquid in cylinder). Repair as necessary. ENGINE WILL NOT CRANK Perform QUICK TEST . Record DTCs. Perform TEST D in SYSTEM TESTS. Repair as necessary. Clear codes and perform TRANSAXLE DRIVE CYCLE TEST . Repeat QUICK TEST and ensure DTCs are not present. HARD START/LONG CRANK OR ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANK Preliminary Checks Check battery condition and starter current draw. Symptom Checks Question: Hard to start Question: hot no hard to start 99 ranger 3.0L Perform the following: Check secondary ignition system. See TEST JB under SYSTEM TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article. Check fuel delivery system. See TEST HB (natural gas vehicles) or TEST HC (except natural gas vehicles) under SYSTEM TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article. Check for restricted exhaust system. See TEST HF under SYSTEM TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article. Check Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) system. See TEST HG under SYSTEM TESTS in SELF- DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article. Check Fuel Evaporation (EVAP) system. Check intake air system. See TEST HU under SYSTEM TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article. Check starting system. On F150 Lightning Pickup and Super-Duty Pickup models, check secondary circuits used for high speed fuel pump operation. See TEST KA, step 70) under SYSTEM TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article. Check for contaminated Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor. If MAF sensor is okay, return to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS to identify any additional symptoms or go to TEST Z under SYSTEM TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article and check for intermittent faults. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=tabs&module=true&tab=true&terms=true&ymms=false&selectorMode=&className=&hideOption… 1/12 1/12/2019NO START/NORMAL CRANK Printer Friendly View Question: no start/ no spark/ no injector pulse please help? Question: no start unless scanner plugged in????? - '99 Escort ZX2 Question: crank no start after lower plenum replacement..need ideas more Extended cranking, due to a no-start condition, can load exhaust system with raw fuel, which can ruin catalytic converter after engine is started. On models with electric Secondary Air Injection (AIR) system, perform the following procedure after the no-start condition has been repaired: Disconnect AIR solid state relay. Start and run engine until surplus fuel is used, and then reconnect relay. Disconnecting AIR solid state relay may set a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). After repairs are completed, clear DTCs. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article. Preliminary Checks Question: won't start - F350 Super Duty 7.3L Question: No start - 1999 mercury cougar Check Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch. Check fuel pressure and quality (octane, winter/summer grade fuel, methanol, etc.). Check alarm/anti-theft devices. Check wiring harness connectors. Check for disconnected or restricted air intake duct. Check fuses and relays. Symptom Checks Perform the following: Check ignition and fuel system. On Contour, Cougar and Mystique, go to TEST KA, step 75) under SYSTEM TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article. On all others, go to TEST A under SYSTEM TESTS in SELF- DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article. Check if engine will start at part throttle. If engine starts, Idle Air Control (IAC) system may be defective. Go to TEST KE, step 2) under SYSTEM TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article. Check for restricted exhaust system. See TEST HF under SYSTEM TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article. Check engine mechanical condition. Check compression, camshaft, valve train components, etc. If no problems are indicated, return to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS to identify any additional symptoms or go to TEST Z under SYSTEM TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article and check for intermittent faults. NO-START DIAGNOSIS NOTE: For diesel information, see SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - DIESEL article. DEFINITION No-start is defined as engine cranks okay, but does not start. Engine may fire a few times. PRELIMINARY CHECKS Before diagnosing problems in ignition system, ensure following systems and components are in good condition and operating properly: Battery. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=tabs&module=true&tab=true&terms=true&ymms=false&selectorMode=&className=&hideOption… 2/12 1/12/2019Timing belt or chain. Printer Friendly View Fuel delivery and injection system. All wiring and vacuum connections. Air cleaner and ducts. Cooling system. DISTRIBUTORLESS IGNITION SYSTEM NOTE: For additional testing, see TEST JF in SELF DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article. Spark Check 1. Perform self diagnostic QUICK TEST to check for ignition-related fault codes, and repair as necessary. See QUICK TEST in SELF DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article. If no fault codes are retrieved, check ignition system wiring harness connectors for corrosion and tight fit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Clean or repair connectors as necessary. 2. If wiring and connectors are okay, use Neon Bulb Spark Tester (D8IP-6666-A) to check for spark at each spark plug wire while cranking engine. If spark is strong and consistent at each spark plug (one spark per crankshaft revolution), ignition system is okay. If spark is not present, go to TEST JD in SELF DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article. DISTRIBUTOR IGNITION SYSTEM Spark Output Check 1. Check for trouble codes stored in PCM and repair if necessary. See QUICK TEST in SELF DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article. If no trouble codes are retrieved, check ignition system wiring harness connectors for damage, corrosion and tight fit. 2. If no fault codes are retrieved and vehicle will start, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - EEC-V article. If no fault codes are retrieved and vehicle is a no-start, connect a high-output spark tester between ignition coil wire and engine ground. Check for spark at coil wire while cranking engine. A consistent Blue spark should be present. 3. If spark is present, go to step 4. If no spark is present, remove distributor cap and crank engine to ensure distributor rotor rotates. If okay, check resistance of coil secondary wire. On Villager, resistance should be less than 9100 ohms per foot. On all models except Villager, resistance should be less than 7000 ohms per foot. Service coil wire if necessary and retest. If spark is not present, go to TEST A in SELF DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article. 4. If a consistent Blue spark is present at coil wire during cranking, inspect distributor cap and rotor for cracks or carbon tracking. Service as necessary and test spark output at spark plugs. If spark is present at spark plugs and engine will not start, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - EEC-V article. IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE Application Primary Ohms Secondary Ohms Distributorless Ignition Except Coil On Plug .5 12,000-14,500 https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=tabs&module=true&tab=true&terms=true&ymms=false&selectorMode=&className=&hideOption… 3/12 1/12/2019Coil On Plug Printer(1) Friendly View (1) Distributor Ignition Villager .5-1.0 12,000 All Other Models 0.8-1.6 8000-11,500 (1) Resistance values not provided at time of publication. For testing, refer to CIRCUIT TEST JF in SELF- DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article. STARTER CRANKS SLOWLY 1. Verify battery condition. Battery voltage should be 12 volts or more. Load test battery at approximately one-half cold cranking amperage rating. See load tester manufacturer's instructions. If battery voltage is less than 12 volts or loaded battery voltage is less than 9.6 volts, service battery or charging system as necessary. 2. Perform VOLTAGE DROP TEST under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If battery cable voltage drop is .5 volt or less, go to next step. If battery cable voltage drop is .5 volt or greater, repair cable connections or replace cable as necessary. Restore electrical connections and check system operation. 3. Perform STARTER GROUND CIRCUIT TEST under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If ground circuit voltage drop is .2 volt or less, replace starter motor. See STARTER MOTOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If ground circuit voltage drop is greater than .2 volt, repair starter/engine ground circuit. STARTER DOES NOT CRANK Question: no start no crank no insterment cluster lights 1. Perform instrument cluster self-test to check for trouble codes. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If any Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) codes are present, repair as necessary. See appropriate PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article. If no PATS trouble codes are present, go to next step. 2. Verify battery condition. Battery voltage should be 12 volts or more. Load test battery at approximately one-half cold cranking amperage rating. See load tester manufacturer's instructions. If battery voltage is less than 12 volts or loaded battery voltage is less than 9.6 volts, service battery or charging system as necessary.
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