Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 1976 Filed 09/30/16 Page 1 of 50
[…] E.g., Glenn Rothenberg; Kenneth Dodson. It is my understanding that states differ on whether sales taxes apply to the entire price of the vehicle purchased or are reduced by the amount of a trade-in. 53 See, e.g., N.J. Stat. Ann. 56:12-21(a)–(b) (West 2016) (providing for “sales tax, license and registration fees, [and] finance charges”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 218.015(2)(b) (West 2016) (providing for “any sales tax, finance charge, amount paid by the consumer at the point of sale and collateral costs”); but see Mont.