American Indian Review
[…] As it is common for many Navajos to receive their checks or other income in care of the local trading post (many traders are also postmasters), the trader has an accurate method of estimating an individual's income. By withholding the check upon arrival, he can force his clientele to charge at the store, thereby assuring himself of a large portion, if not all, of the check. 73

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/ailr/vol5/iss2/4 The Commissioner of Indian Affairs could have regulated such traders pursuant to Section 261 of Title 25 of the United States Code, which provides that the Commissioner "shall have the sole power and authority to appoint traders to the Indian tribes and to make such rules and regulations as he may deem just and proper specifying the kind and quantity of goods and the prices at which such goods shall be sold to the Indians.""17 The Commissioner has in the past, however, interpreted this statement of the law as "discretionary" and has never attempted to regulate the prices or kind and quantity of goods sold to Indians. 5 As a result, several Indians on the Navajo Reservation, in 1971, brought a class action suit to