American Indian Review
[…] There are three primary statutes relating to the sale and possession of liquor in Indian country (the general definition of Indian country in 18 U.S.C. § 1151 is altered for purposes of liquor); 18 U.S.C. § 1154 which prohibits the sale of any "intoxicating liquor of any kind" to an Indian in Indian country and provides for a fine and jail term; 18 U.S.C. § 1156 which makes possession of alcohol in Indian country a federal offense, and 18 U.S.C. § 1161 which provides: "The provisions of sections 1154, 1156, 3113, 3488, and 3618 of this title, shall not apply within any area that is not Indian country, nor to any act or transaction within any area of Indian country provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act or transac- tion occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the Interior, and published in the Federal Register." Seegenerally United States v. Mazurie, 419 U.S. 544 (1975). 161. 25 C.F.R. § 251.19 (1957). 162. 25 C.F.R. § 251.26 (1957). 163. Id.