St. John's Law Review
[…] Id. at 23-24 (emphasis added). Although the language regarding reducing incentives to pro- duction has been popularized by the Reagan revolution, the language immediately preceding it has received little attention. " See, e.g., Act of July 1, 1862, ch. 119, § 91, 12 Stat. 432, 473-74 (1862) (local and other taxes to be deducted first). '7 See Revenue Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-600, § 111(a), 92 Stat. 2763, 2777 (1978) (amending 26 U.S.C. § 164(a) (1976)) (repeal of deduction for state and local taxes on gaso- line and other motor fuels). 18 See The , Pub. L. No. 99-514, § 134(a)(1), 100 Stat. 2085, 2116 (1986) (amending 26 U.S.C. § 164(a) (1985)) ("any tax... which is paid or accrued by the taxpayer in connection with an acquisition.., of property shall be treated as part of the cost of the acquired property"). ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW [Vol. 64:471 itemized deductions for individual taxpayers.89 When Vickrey's Agenda for Progressive Taxation was published, the gasoline tax deduction was still allowed.