Organ Transplantation: The Ethos of Human Body Parts
[…] The results of these examinations, as well as recommendations for how to proceed in the legislative arena were provided to the House Committee by the Task Force. The Task Force concluded that “organs are donated in a spirit of altruism and volunteerism and constitute a national resource to be used for the public good.”(34) Such a conclusion goes hand-in-hand with the third major provision of

NOTA: the ban of the purchase or sale of human organs.

Under NOTA, selling or purchasing human body parts in interstate commerce is a federal offense. The criminal component of NOTA, 42 U.S.C.A. § 274e, states the following: “(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce; (b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more than

$50,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”(26) The term “valuable consideration” in subsection (a) does not include the reasonable payments associated with harvesting, transporting, and implanting the organ, essentially, the cost incurred for the various stages of donation.