NO PRIVACY FOR THE INTOLERANT: A REFLECTION ON USING AN ILLEGAL RECORDING OF TO SET NBA PRECEDENT
[…] See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 250.05 (McKinney 2014) (“A person is guilty of eavesdropping when he unlawfully engages in wiretapping, mechanical overhearing of a conversation, or intercepting or accessing of an electronic communication.”). Mechanically overhearing a conversation, as defined by New York law, includes “recording [] a conversation or discussion, without the consent of at least one party ….” See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 250.00 (McKinney 2003) (“‘Mechanical overhearing of a conversation’ means the intentional overhearing or recording of a conversation or discussion, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present thereat, by means of any instrument, device or equipment.”); see also Flagler v. Trainor, 663 F.3d 543, 550 n.13 (2d Cir. 2011) (“In general, so long as one party to a conversation consents to its recording, the recording is lawful under both New York and federal law.”).