Comments
[…] I. History of Groundwater Law in California A. The 1914 Water Code and the California Constitution Until the early twentieth century, water law in California was largely doctrinal.9 After years of debate and negotiation, the Califor- nia legislature finally passed the state’s first comprehensive Water Code in 1914.10 The code announced a whole system of rules and regulations, but most significantly, it announced a limited jurisdic- tion.11 California Water Code § 1201 states: All water flowing in any natural channel, excepting so far as it has been or is being applied to useful and beneficial purposes upon, or in so far as it is or may be reasonably needed for useful and benefi- cial purposes upon riparian thereto, or otherwise appropri- ated, is hereby declared to be public water of the State and subject to appropriation in accordance with the provisions of this code.12 This provision is important because it gives the State Water Re- sources Control Board (“SWRCB”) jurisdiction over unappropriated in flowing and natural channels.13 Notably, however, the scope of this statute neglects percolating groundwater.14 Indeed, California has yet to codify any sort of