Case 1:19-cv-00505 Document 1 Filed 06/03/19 Page 1 of 98
[…] Id. § 1508.8(a). Indirect effects include effects that “are caused by the action

8

Case 1:19-cv-00505 Document 1 Filed 06/03/19 Page 10 of 98

and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” Id. §

1508.8(b). Cumulative effects are “the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” Id. § 1508.7. “Effects” are synonymous with “impacts.” Id. § 1508.8.

32. These effects include “ecological (such as the effects on natural resources and on the components, structures, and functioning of affected ecosystems), aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic, social, or health, whether direct, indirect, or cumulative” effects. Id. § 1508.8.

33. BLM’s analysis must do more than merely identify impacts; it must also “evaluate the severity” of effects. Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 352 (1989);