Case 1:19-cv-00505 Document 1 Filed 06/03/19 Page 1 of 98
[…] Indeed, “NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken . . . . Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA.” Id. § 1500.1(b) (emphasis added).

318. NEPA and implementing CEQ regulations further require federal agencies to involve the public in preparing and considering environmental documents that implement the

Act. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6; id. § 1506.6(b)(1) (requiring federal agencies to “[p]rovide public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be interested or affected”); id. §

1506.6(a) (requiring agencies to “make diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures”); id. § 1501.4(b) (requiring agencies to “involve . . . the public, to the extent practicable, in preparing [EAs]”); id. § 1502.19(a) (requiring public circulation of draft and final EISs).