Case 1:19-cv-00505 Document 1 Filed 06/03/19 Page 1 of 98
[…] 41. NEPA and implementing CEQ regulations specifically require federal agencies to involve the public in preparing and considering environmental documents that implement the

Act. Id. § 1506.6; id. § 1506.6(b)(1) (requiring federal agencies to “[p]rovide public notice of

NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the availability of environmental documents so as

11

Case 1:19-cv-00505 Document 1 Filed 06/03/19 Page 13 of 98

to inform those persons and agencies who may be interested or affected”); id. § 1506.6(a)

(requiring agencies to “make diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures”); id. § 1501.4(b) (requiring agencies to “involve . . . the public, to the extent practicable, in preparing [EAs]”); id. § 1502.19(a) (requiring public circulation of draft and final EISs).

II. The Federal Land Policy and Management Act (FLPMA)