ANTITRUST ENFORCEMENT, REGULATION, AND DIGITAL PLATFORMS
[…] E. Tradeoffs Inherent in the Adjudicatory Approach to Antitrust As the foregoing discussion suggests, the ex post case-by-case approach, slow doctrinal evolution, and case selection mechanism of antitrust adjudication have potential advantages and disadvantages. The tradeoffs become particularly clear through the interaction of those three characteristics.

38 E.g., N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2801-A(3) (McKinney 2019) (“The public health and health planning council shall not approve a certificate of incorporation, articles of organization, or application for establishment unless it is satisfied . . . as to (a) the public need for the existence of the institution at the time and place and under the circumstances proposed.”). 39 See Howard A. Shelanski, The Case for Rebalancing Antitrust and Regulation, 109 MICH. L. REV. 683, 693-718 (2011) (discussing cases in which the U.S. Supreme Court has demonstrated that “[it] will interpret the substantive scope of antitrust liability narrowly in regulated settings even