The Citizen Participation Organization listing list of decisions is below:
[…] PAGE 62 ILLINOIS ELECTORAL BOARDS MANUAL © 2019 S IGNER S TANDARD R ULINGS S IGNER If the signature lines themselves do not have dates, then the date of the circulators’ affidavits on the signature sheets could be used determining which PETITION was signed first. If the PETITION of the political party CANDIDATE in this case was the first one signed, then the objection should be overruled, but otherwise it should be sustained. It is the Objector’s bur- den to prove that another PETITION was signed first. 2019-6.3.10.2 Petition for an Independent, Nonpartisan, or New Party CANDIDATE. Section 10-3 of the Election Code decrees that “each voter may subscribe to one nomination for such office to be filled, and no more.” As an example, when there are three village trustee seats up for election, a voter can sign PETITIONs for three CANDIDATEs, but no more. The objection should be overruled for the earliest PETITIONs within the limit that were signed, but sustained for subsequent signings.