The Citizen Participation Organization listing list of decisions is below:
[…] For a candidate of a NEW POLITICAL PARTY the objection should be overruled. 2019-4.2.5.6.3.3 Candidate voted in another political party’s primary election The cycle for a General (even number year) election is sepa- rate from the cycle for a Consolidated (odd number year) elec- tion. Each cycle can have its own Primary election that is relat- ed to only the General Election that follows a few months later where CANDIDATES nominated in that Primary election can be elected. Section 7-43 of the Election Code provides that “A person may file a statement of candidacy for a partisan office as a qualified primary voter of an ESTABLISHED POLITICAL PARTY re- gardless of any prior filing of candidacy for a partisan office or voting the ballot of an ESTABLISHED POLITICAL PARTY at any prior election.” The objection should be overruled because a person’s activity in the 2016 General Primary, or the 2017 Consolidated Primary is irrelevant to the 2018 General Primary. See Hossfeld v.