The Citizen Participation Organization listing list of decisions is below:
[…] The objection shall be sustained and all of the signature sheets circulated by the person shall be invalidated. See Wilson v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 213 IL App (1st) 130957 (2013) . 2019-5.4.5.2 Not old enough Section 3-6 in the Election Code was changed in 2016 to pro- vide that “An individual who is 17 years of age, [and who] will be 18 years of age on the date of the immediately following PAGE 56 ILLINOIS ELECTORAL BOARDS MANUAL © 2019 D OCUMENT S TANDARD R ULINGS D OCUMENT general or consolidated election, and is otherwise qualified to vote shall be deemed eligible to circulate a nominating PETITION or a PETITION proposing a public question.” If the circulator will not be at least 18 years of age on the date of the immediately following (November) General Election or (April) Consolidated Election, then the objection shall be sus- tained and all PETITIONer’s signatures on that sheet shall be disqualified. 2019-5.4.5.3 Not a citizen of