The Citizen Participation Organization listing list of decisions is below:
[…] Bryant v. Bd. Of Election Comm’rs, 224 Ill.2d 473 (2007) . 2019-2.1.1 Over constitutional issues An electoral board has no authority to declare a statute un- constitutional or even to question its validity. Bryant v. Bd. Of Election Comm’rs, 865 NE 2d 189, 224 Ill. 2d 473, 309 Ill. Dec. 826 (2007) . However, if a party before an electoral board has a constitutional claim, he must assert it in front of the elec- toral board in order to preserve his right to assert the claim in a court entitled to consider it. 2019-2.1.2 Over subject matter In §10-10 of the Election Code, the legislature granted these powers to electoral boards: “The electoral board shall take up the question as to whether or not • the certificate of nomination or NOMINATION PAPERS or PETITIONS are in proper form, • and whether or not they were filed within the time and under the conditions required by law, • and whether or not they are the genuine certificate of nomination or NOMINATION PAPERS or PETITIONs which they purport to be, • and whether or not in the case of the certificate of nom- ination in question it represents accurately the deci- sion of the caucus or convention issuing it, • and in general shall decide whether or not the certifi- cate of nomination or nominating papers or PETITIONs on file are valid • or whether the objections thereto should be sustained.” The electoral board also has explicit powers to administer oaths and subpoenas, and to adopt rules of procedure. The electoral board does not have the authority to grant re- hearings or modify its decisions unless ordered to do so by a court on judicial review or appeal.