The Citizen Participation Organization listing list of decisions is below:
[…] See Weber v. Winnebego County Officers Electoral Board, 2012 IL App (2d) 120051, ¶¶19, 26  . Under the plain language of Section 7-10 in the Election Code, a person had to be qualified for the office of trial judge at the time he filed his NOMINATION PAPERS and being qualified to that statute meant he also had to be a resident of the relevant sub- circuit at that time as dictated by Article VI of the Illinois Con- stitution. See Goodman v. Ward, 241 Ill.2d 398 (2011) . 2019-4.4.5.4 Regional Superintendents of Schools Section 105 ILCS 5/3-1 in the School Code provides that “No PETITION of any CANDIDATE for nomination for the office of re- gional superintendent of schools may be filed and no such CANDIDATE's name may be placed on a primary or general elec- tion ballot, unless such CANDIDATE files as part of his PETITION a certificate from the State Board of Education certifying that from the records of its office such CANDIDATE has the qualifica- tions required by this Section; however, any incumbent filing PAGE 34 ILLINOIS ELECTORAL BOARDS MANUAL © 2019 C ANDIDACY S TANDARD R ULINGS C ANDIDACY his PETITION FOR NOMINATION for a succeeding term of office is not required to attach such certificate to his PETITION of candi- dacy.”