The Citizen Participation Organization listing list of decisions is below:
[…] Maldonado v. Morales, 11-EB-ALD-015 (Chicago Electoral Board 2010) . 2019-4.3.4 Pages not securely bound A PETITION is required by the MANDATORY provisions of §§7-10, 10-4, and 28-3 in the Election Code to have its sheets “neatly fastened together in book form, by placing the sheets in a pile and fastening them together at one edge in a secure and suita- ble manner.” A public question PETITION is required by 10 ILCS 5/28-3 to be “bound securely.” Those statutes also require that

PAGE 30 ILLINOIS ELECTORAL BOARDS MANUAL © 2019 C ANDIDACY S TANDARD R ULINGS C ANDIDACY “the sheets shall not be fastened by pasting them together end to end, so as to form a continuous strip or roll.” SUBSTANTIAL COMPLIANCE was the proper standard for evaluat- ing violations of the pagination and heading requirements un- der Section 7-10. Samuelson v.