The Citizen Participation Organization listing list of decisions is below:
[…] The appellate court ruled that the members should have been dis- qualified, and ordered that a new electoral board con- sisting of all Public Members be appointed to hear the case and (because the election was already underway) the proposition be placed on the ballot on the next election if the new electoral board overruled the OBJEC- TOR’S PETITION. See Zurek v. Franklin Park Officers Elec- toral Board, 2014 IL App (1st) 142618 . 2019-2.3 Subpoenas 2019-2.3.5 Relevant Subject Under §10-10 of the Election Code, the electoral board may “issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses and subpoenas duces tecum requiring the production of such books, papers, records and documents as may be evidence of any matter under inquiry before the electoral board, in the same manner as witnesses are subpoenaed in the Circuit Court.” Thus, if the electoral board has not been authorized by law to inquire into a matter, it has no authority to issue a subpoena for it.