The Citizen Participation Organization listing list of decisions is below:
[…] However, a CANDIDATE is legally disqualified under §25-2 to hold the office of Ward Committeeman because he entered into a plea agreement wherein he admitted committing a felony and infamous crime. Simms-Johnson v. Delay, 00-EB-WC-041 (Chicago Electoral Board 2000) .

© 2019 ILLINOIS ELECTORAL BOARDS MANUAL PAGE 39 C ANDIDACY S TANDARD R ULINGS C ANDIDACY 2019-4.5.6 Candidate name Sections 7-10.2 and 10-5.1 in the Election Code provide “In the designation of the name of a CANDIDATE on a certificate of nomination or NOMINATION PAPERS the CANDIDATE's given name or names, initial or initials, a nickname by which the CANDIDATE is commonly known, or a combination thereof, may be used in addition to the CANDIDATE's surname. … No other designation such as a political slogan, title, or degree, or nickname suggest- ing or implying possession of a title, degree or professional status, or similar information may be used in connection with the CANDIDATE's surname.” 2019-4.5.6.1 Version of name 2019-4.5.6.1.1 Maiden name A maiden name may be used. An objection to its use should be overruled. See O’Keefe v.