The Citizen Participation Organization listing list of decisions is below:
[…] They are best advised to take any filing, time stamp it “received,” and set it on a shelf to let those authorized to do so argue over it. Under §10-8 ¶1, NOMINATION PAPERS are deemed valid unless rejected on apparent conformity grounds or ruled invalid through electoral board proceedings or judicial review. Any a motion to dismiss an OBJECTOR’S PETITION on the basis that the filing official has issued a document accepting the NOMINATION PAPERS should be denied. 2019-3.5 Objector is not a legal voter in the district. Pursuant to §10-8, only a “legal voter of the political subdivi- sion or district in which the CANDIDATE or public question is to be voted on” is eligible to file an OBJECTOR’S PETITION to a certif- icate of nomination, or NOMINATION PAPERS, or a PETITION for a public question.