The Citizen Participation Organization listing list of decisions is below:
[…] Peo- ples Independent Party v. Petroff, 548 NE 2d 145, 191 Ill. App.3d 706 (5th Dist. 1989) . Any objection should be sustained but the CANDIDATEs would not be removed from the ballot for that reason, nor their des- ignation as CANDIDATEs of the new party be impaired. The ap- propriate relief of barring the new party from filling future va- cancies is beyond the jurisdiction of the electoral board but would be administratively enforced at a later time if vacancies occurred. 2019-4.6 Public Questions 2019-4.6.5 Backdoor referendum Section 28-2(f) in the Election Code defines “back door refer- endum” as “the submission of a public question to the voters of a political subdivision, initiated by a PETITION of voters or residents of such political subdivision, to determine whether an action by the governing body of such subdivision shall be adopted or rejected.” 2019-4.6.5.1 Form was supplied by officials. Section 28-2(f) in the Election Code repeats the duty, imposed in statutes that authorize a backdoor referendum, that in the case of a backdoor referendum “the political subdivision shall provide a PETITION form to any individual requesting one.” That section also adds “The legal sufficiency of that form, if provided by the secretary or clerk of the political subdivision, cannot be the basis of a challenge to placing the back door ref- erendum on the ballot.”