The Citizen Participation Organization listing list of decisions is below:
[…] SUBSTANTIAL COMPLIANCE was the proper standard for evaluat- ing violations of the pagination and heading requirements un- der Section 7-10. Samuelson v. Cook County Officers Electoral Bd, 2012 IL App (1st) 120581 . Placing 138 sheets in an open-ended envelope is not consid- ered bound and therefore properly rejected. Valentin v. Espar- za, 15-EB-ALD-004 (Chicago Electoral Board 2015) . The objection usually should be sustained. 2019-4.3.4.1 Formed into a roll §§7-10, 10-4, and 28-3 in the Election Code are MANDATORY, and provide that “The sheets shall not be fastened by pasting them together end to end, so as to form a continuous strip or roll.” The objection that the sheets were submitted in the form of a continuous strip or roll should be sustained. 2019-4.3.4.2 Improvident acceptance The fact the Clerk accepted the unbound PETITION sheets does not bind the electoral board. Valentin v.