The Citizen Participation Organization listing list of decisions is below:
[…] But where there is SUBSTANTIAL COMPLIANCE , the objection should be overruled. Where 29 of the 34 nominating PETITION sheets filed by a CANDIDATE were not numbered, five of the numbered PETITION sheets were not in consecutive order, and two sheets bore the marking “Sheet 1,” the CANDIDATE’s NOMINATION PAPERS did not substantially comply with Section 10-4 of the Election Code. Maldonado v. Morales, 11-EB-ALD-015 (Chicago Electoral Board 2010) . 2019-4.3.4 Pages not securely bound A PETITION is required by the MANDATORY provisions of §§7-10, 10-4, and 28-3 in the Election Code to have its sheets “neatly fastened together in book form, by placing the sheets in a pile and fastening them together at one edge in a secure and suita- ble manner.” A public question PETITION is required by 10 ILCS 5/28-3 to be “bound securely.” Those statutes also require that