The Citizen Participation Organization listing list of decisions is below:
[…] If the community (or rural area) uses street addresses, the objection should be sustained. See Chambers v. Finney, 11-EB-ALD-104 (Chicago Electoral Board 2011) . With the advent of the 911 Emergency systems, even rural homes are given street addresses. It is not necessary to include the apartment or unit number in the CANDIDATE’s address, because “street address” is the legal requirement to identify the place of residence.

2019-4.2.5.3.1 CANDIDATE is homeless While the standard to qualify as a CANDIDATE may be different than for a voter, §3.2 of the Election Code includes provisions for a homeless person to become a registered voter with a mailing address, which may include, but is not limited to, a shelter, day shelter or private residence. It goes on to say, “Nothing in this Act shall be construed to confer upon home- less individuals any additional privileges or benefits other than the right to register to vote and to be qualified to vote in an election under Articles 4, 5, and 6 of this Code.” A notation that a CANDIDATE is homeless together with a post office box is insufficient. Fore v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board for Village of Oak Park, No. 2009 COEL 029 (Cook Coun- ty Cir. Ct. 2009).