Just Atonement Universal : A Practice Guide
[…] United States will take action of its own volition.

The more likely outcome is that the United States will not enforce an ICC warrant naming a U.S. national even when that national is present in the United States.67 Blanket inaction however, creates impunity for “the most serious crimes of international concern;” the very crimes the ICC seeks to prosecute. In turn, if by refusing to act the Untied States is institutionalizing impunity, it begs the question as to whether its inaction runs afoul of an international instrument to which the country is subject or to which it otherwise adheres.

66 22 U.S.C. §§ 7421(7)–(9) (emphases added). 67 See American Service-Members’ Protection Act (stating, “The United States is not a party to the Rome Statute and will not be bound by any of its terms. The United States will not recognize the jurisdiction of the International Criminal Court over United States nationals.”) (emphasis added).

139

Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties