Just Atonement Universal : A Practice Guide
[…] (b) such a prosecution violates the principle of sovereign immunity;

(c) the U.S. Torture Act is unconstitutionally vague; and

(d) the statute’s application violates the Fifth and Sixth Amendments.353

Chuckie Taylor attempted to challenge the U.S. Torture Act’s definition of torture,354 claiming that it was significantly broader than the definition contained in the Convention Against

Torture,355 and therefore, it should follow that the U.S. Torture Act be found as not properly

350 18 U.S.C. § 2340A. 351 Id. § 2340A(a), (c). 352 See United States v. Emmanuel, No. 06-20758-CR, 2007 WL 2002452 *4 (S.D. Fla. July 5, 2007). 353 Id. at *5. 354 18 U.S.C. § 2340(1) (defining torture as “an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control”). 355 Convention Against Torture, supra note 123, art. 1(1) (defining the term “torture” to mean “any act by which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a person for such purposes as obtaining from him or a third person information or a confession,