Just Atonement Universal : A Practice Guide
[…] Somalia, stating:

[A]s part of its efforts to combat piracy off the coast of Somalia, the United States has strongly encouraged all states to ensure that they adequately criminalize piracy under their national laws and empower their courts with jurisdiction to prosecute cases even where the specific attack did not have a direct nexus to prosecute cases even where the specific attack did not have a direct nexus to their state.244

The United States has implemented a federal criminal statute in an attempt to prevent and punish piracy.245 This piracy statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1651, declares: “Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United

States, shall be imprisoned for life.”246 A number of notable United States court decisions have held that this piracy statute provides them with the ability to invoke universal jurisdiction due to,