Just Atonement Universal : A Practice Guide
[…] Because of this, the War Crimes Act, at first glance, gives the impression of containing a universal jurisdictional reach for U.S. federal courts to criminally prosecute war crimes.

However, legislative history confirms that Congress expressly intended not to include such a

237 See 18 U.S.C. § 2441. The War Crimes Act of 1996 declares “Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, commits a , in any of the circumstances,” wherein “the person committing such war crime or the victim of such war crime is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States or a national of the United States.” Id. § 2441(a) & (c).