COMMONWEALTH OF FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT DIVISION I CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-CI-379 - AND - CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-CI-414
[…] The Supreme Court has explained that “[w]here the General Assembly has mandated that specific expenditures be made on a continuing basis, or has authorized a bonded indebtedness which must be paid, such is, in fact, an appropriation.” Fletcher v. Commonwealth, 163 S.W.3d

852, 865 (Ky. 2005). The Court further explained that “appropriations” can be made outside a budget bill, stating that legislation may “mandate appropriations even in the absence of a budget bill.” Id.

As an example of such an appropriation, Fletcher cited to pension legislation in the form of KRS 61.565(1) (“Each employer participating in the State Police Retirement System . . . and 19 each employer participating in the Kentucky Employees Retirement System . . . shall contribute annually to the respective retirement system . . . .”). Id. That very law is changed, altered, and amended by SB 151. Section 18 of SB 151 provides that KRS 61.565(1)(a) is amended as follows: