COMMONWEALTH OF FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT DIVISION I CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-CI-379 - AND - CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-CI-414
[…] In this case, the untimely and incomplete “actuarial analysis” that posted to

LRC’s website after passage of SB 151 failed to include a statement of the costs associated with

11 The actuarial analysis for SB 1 is available at http://www.lrc.ky.gov/recorddocuments/note/18RS/SB1/AA.pdf (last visited May 1, 2018). 29 the changes in SB 151. Because the General Assembly failed to comply with KRS 6.350, this

Court should declare SB 151 void.

B. The General Assembly Passed SB 151 in Violation of KRS 6.955.

The General Assembly also failed to comply with KRS 6.955 when passing SB 151.

That statute provides, in pertinent part:

No bill or resolution which relates to any aspect of local government or any service provided thereby shall be voted on by either chamber of the General Assembly unless a fiscal note has been prepared and attached to the bill pursuant to KRS 6.960, except that, if in the chamber in which the bill is being considered, two- thirds (2/3) of the members elected vote to waive the fiscal note requirement, no note shall be required. The fiscal note waiver shall be certified by the clerk of the chamber in which the bill is being considered, and such certification shall be attached to the bill. Although waived in one chamber, a fiscal note shall be required when the bill goes to the other chamber unless a majority of the members elected to such chamber vote to waive the fiscal note requirement.

KRS 6.955(1).

SB 151 certainly “relates to” “any aspect of local government.” First, it directly impacts the state-administered retirement programs – KTRS and CERS – in which local government employees participate.