COMMONWEALTH OF FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT DIVISION I CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-CI-379 - AND - CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-CI-414
[…] Folger v. Com., 330

S.W.2d 106, 108 (Ky. 1959).

The guaranteed contractual rights and benefits under the inviolable contracts are the property of the Kentucky’s public employees. See Weiand, 25 S.W.3d at 93; Folger, 330 S.W. at

108. Kentucky law provides – that in exchange for their public service – public employees are guaranteed certain retirement rights and benefits. See KRS Chapters 21, 61, 78, and 161. The

General Assembly went further, making those retirement rights and benefits part of an

“inviolable” contract under KRS 21.480, KRS 61.692, KRS 78.852, and KRS 161.714. For example, Kentucky teachers’ inviolable contract provides:

It is hereby declared that in consideration of the contributions by members and in further consideration of benefits received by the state from the member's employment, KRS 161.220 to 161.710 shall constitute, except as provided in KRS 6.696, an inviolable contract of the Commonwealth, and the benefits provided herein shall, except as provided in KRS 6.696, not be subject to reduction or impairment by alteration, amendment, or repeal.

KRS 161.714.

The Kentucky Supreme Court has held the “[e]ssence of contractual right of state employees is receipt of promised pension benefits at promised levels…” Jones, 910 S.W.2d at