The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] In summary, the benefits of a disclosure are threefold. Disclosing information related to fringe financing protects the franchisee, it benefits the franchisor, and it gives regulators the freedom to promulgate rules

256. FLA. STAT. § 817.416(2)(a)(3) (2011). Another prohibited failure to disclose, which is far beyond common law restrictions, is to not tell a prospective franchisee “the known required total investment” for a franchise. Id. at § 817.416(2)(a)(2). 257. Barnes v. Burger King Corp., 932 F. Supp. 1420, 1432 (S.D. Fla. 1986). Florida law, for example, forbids franchisors from misrepresenting not just established facts (e.g., something in the past—actual results), but also “the prospects or chances for success of a proposed or existing franchise.” FLA. STAT. § 817.416(2)(a)(1)(2011). 258. The marketing director for V2K window décor & more, Paul Linenberg, reported, “[w]e were finding that people otherwise qualified can’t get financing through traditional methods,” that “[d]emand is still out there, but the availability of credit is thin.”