Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] However, the system appears successful in its attempt to target the growth that does occur. Like Nevada's licensing system, the tourist area jurisdictions have attempted to prevent corruption and sever any possible ties to organized crime by denying licenses to undesirables.2 " In theory, limiting casinos to

237. Id. § 5:12-145(c). The constitutional amendment allowing casinos to open in Atlantic City, New Jersey provided that any state revenue derived from the newly legal gambling would "be applied solely for the purpose of providing reductions in property taxes, rentals, telephone, gas, electric and municipal utilities charges of eligible senior citizens and disabled residents of the State." N.J. CONST. art. 4, § 7, 2. This type of earmarking of gambling revenue has been criticized. Recently, the targeted beneficiaries of New Jersey's casino gam- bling revenue have complained that they have yet to benefit by the state revenue raised through legal casino gambling.