Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] not been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude, and enjoys "good stand- ing" in the community."' After meeting these requirements, the applicant must convince the Company that it is in the economic interests of the Commonwealth in general, and the tourist industry in particular, for a casino to be licensed at the proposed location." 2 compelling the attendance of witnesses, id. § 5:12-65, by conducting investigations and hear- ings, id. § 5:12-66, and, under certain conditions, by granting immunity to witnesses, id. 5:12- 67. 206. Id. §§ 5:12-87(a),,-87(b). 207. Id. § 5:12-80(a). 208. Id. § 5:12-110. The statute provides that, generally, filing an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the Commission's decision. The reviewing court may either affirm the Board's decision or reverse if it finds that "the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision is: 1) in violation of constitutional provisions; 2) in excess of statutory authority and jurisdiction of the commission; or 3) arbitrary or capricious or otherwise not in accord- ance with law." Id. § 5:12-110(c). As in Nevada and Puerto Rico, a casino license is a revocable privilege in which the licensee cannot accrue a property right. Id. § 5:12-1(8). See P.R. LAws ANN. §§ 75, 78 (Supp. 1978). 209. P.R. LAws ANN. § 72(a) (Supp. 1978). 210. Id. § 72(c).