Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] by each nonrestricted licensee to exercise effective control over its internal fiscal affairs, which shall include but are not limited to provisions for: (a) The safeguarding of its assets and revenues, especially the recording of cash and evidences of indebtedness; and (b) The provision of reliable records, accounts and reports of transactions, operations and events, including reports to the board and the commission. 2. Provide for the adoption and use of internal audits, whether by qualified internal auditors or by accountants holding a permit to practice public accounting. ... 145. Id. § 463.158 provides: The commission shall by regulation require periodic financial reports from each non- restricted licensee, and: 1. Specify standard forms for reporting financial condition, results of operations and other relevant financial information. 2. Formulate a uniform code of accounts and accounting classifications to assure consistency, comparability and effective disclosure of financial information. 3. Prescribe the intervals at which such information shall be furnished. ... 146. Id. § 463.159 provides: 1. The commission shall by regulation require audits of the financial statements of all nonrestricted licensees with an annual gross revenue of $1,000,000 or more.