Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] The Board must be satisfied that the applicant is of "good charac- ter, honesty and integrity,' 27 has no criminal record or reputation' 5 and "in all other respects [is] qualified to be licensed or [isI found suitable consistently with the declared policy of the State."'29 Addi-

118. Id. § 463.030. 119. Id. § 463.060. Board members may not be a member of a political organization or engaged in any party activity. Id; § 463.060(2). Additionally, "a member shall not be pecuni- arily interested in any business or organization holding a gaming license under this chapter or doing business with any person or organization licensed under this chapter." Id. § 463.060(3). 120. Id. § 463.050(2). 121. Id.§ 463.075(l). 122. Id.§ 463.075(2). 123. Id.§ 463.075(3). 124. Id.§ 463.075(4). 125. An owner of a gambling operation must be licensed. Id. § 463.160(1). Key employees must be licensed. Id. § 463.165(1).