Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] The Commission is directed to prescribe minimum procedures for internal audits with which licensees must comply. " Periodic financial reports must be made to the Commis- sion' and licensees must open their books to independent audi- tors. " '

141. Id. § 463.140(3)(d). 142. Id. § 463.140(2). 143. "It is unlawful for any person to sell, purchase, lease, hypothecate, borrow or loan money, or create a voting trust agreement or any other agreement of any sort to or with any licensee in connection with any gaming operation, except in accordance with the regulations of the commission." Id. § 463.300. See also id. § 463.510(1). 144. Id. § 463.157 states: The commission shall by regulation: 1. Prescribe minimum procedures for adoption by each nonrestricted licensee to exercise effective control over its internal fiscal affairs, which shall include but are not limited to provisions for: (a) The safeguarding of its assets and revenues, especially the recording of cash and evidences of indebtedness; and (b) The provision of reliable records, accounts and reports of transactions, operations and events, including reports to the board and the commission. 2. Provide for the adoption and use of internal audits, whether by qualified internal auditors or by accountants holding a permit to practice public accounting. ... 145. Id. § 463.158 provides: The commission shall by regulation require periodic financial reports from each non- restricted licensee, and: 1. Specify standard forms for reporting financial condition, results of operations and other relevant financial information. 2. Formulate a uniform code