Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] the state and to preserve the competitive economy and policies of free competition of the State of Nevada. Id. § 463.130. 107. GAMBLING IN AMERICA, supra note 1, at 83. 108. NEV. REV. STAT. § 463.021 (1977). The committee consists of one member of the Commission, one member of the Board, one member of the state senate, one member of the state assembly, two representatives of the general public and two representatives of gaming licensees. Id. 109. Id. § 463.021(6). 110. Id. 111. Id. § 463.022. 112. Id. § 463.023. The Commission members must be citizens of the United States and residents of the State of Nevada. No member may hold an elective office in state government nor may a member be an officer or official in any political party. "It is the intention of the legislature that the commission shall be composed of the most qualified persons available, preferably no two of whom shall be of the same profession or major field of industry; but no person actively engaged or having a direct pecuniary interest in gaming activities shall be a member of the commission." Id. § 463.023(3). 113. Id. § 463.024(1). The Governor may remove any commissioner "if, in his opinion, such commissioner is guilty of malfeasance in office or neglect of duty [orl at any time without stated cause with the concurrence of a majority of the legislative commission."