Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] No member may hold an elective office in state government nor may a member be an officer or official in any political party. "It is the intention of the legislature that the commission shall be composed of the most qualified persons available, preferably no two of whom shall be of the same profession or major field of industry; but no person actively engaged or having a direct pecuniary interest in gaming activities shall be a member of the commission." Id. § 463.023(3). 113. Id. § 463.024(1). The Governor may remove any commissioner "if, in his opinion, such commissioner is guilty of malfeasance in office or neglect of duty [orl at any time without stated cause with the concurrence of a majority of the legislative commission." Id. § 463.024(5). 114. Id. § 463.023(3). 115. Id. §§ 463.140(2), 463.310(4). 116. Id. § 463.145. 117. Id. § 463.140(2). 270 FORDHAM URBAN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. VIII