Indiana Law Journal
[…] Note that the Indiana decisions have not differentiated between "union" or "closed" shops. Union membership is a condition precedent to employment under the second type of union security. 47. 29 U.S.C. § 164(b) (1952) provides: "Nothing in this Act shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a la- bor organization as a condition of employment in any state or territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by state or territorial law." The committee re- ports and debates do not give much light as to the intent of Congress regarding this section. The general tenor of reports and remarks indicates only that the federal act should not preclude more restrictive state action in this area.