Recent Developments: Family Law
[…] The trial court deleted that 92 provision at the husband's request, and the wife appealed. She contended that the post-nuptial agreement was a settlement agreement under Indiana Code 93 section 3 1 -15-2-1 7. Pond involved a similar sequence of events. In that case,

83. Id. (quoting Balicki v. Balicki, 837 N.E.2d 532, 540 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005).

84. Id.

85. 868 N.E.2d 1 146 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).

86. Id. at 1 148-49 (citing Pond v. Pond, 700 N.E.2d 1 130, 1 137 (Ind. 1998)).

87. Id. at 1147.

88. Id.

89. Id.

90. Id. 91. Mat 1148. 92. Mat 1147-49.

93. Id. at 1 148. See Ind. Code § 31-15-2-17 (2004), which provides as follows:

(a) To promote the amicable settlements of disputes that have arisen or may arise

between the parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage,

the parties may agree in writing to provisions for:

(1) the maintenance of either of the parties; 1034 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41 : 1021

the parties began negotiating the terms for the settlement of their divorce long 94 before filing. Their agreement was completed and executed by both of them at 95 the time they filed.