Recent Developments: Family Law
[…] Guide to the UCCJA, PKPA, and the Hague Child Abduction Convention, 48 Juv. & Fam. Ct. J.

1 (1997)). 312. Mat 136-37.

313. Id. at 139 (citing IND. Code § 31-17-2-8 (2004)); see also supra note 193. s

1056 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41:1021

314 before entering an order determining custody and visitation. The court of appeals observed that Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8 is clearly entitled "Custody

Order" and that it sets forth the only factors that a trial court must consider in 315 making a custody determination. Additionally, the court noted that Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1, which

governs a trial court' s decision to award or deny parenting time, does not

require the trial court to consider prescribed factors. Rather, it states, in relevant part, that "[a] parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting time unless the [trial] court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child' physical health or significantly impair the child's development." Whatever the value of a trial court considering the factors listed in [Indiana Code section] 31-17-2-8, if any, in making the parenting time