Recent Developments: Family Law
[…] Therefore, Michigan was exercising its jurisdiction as provided under federal law, and Indiana was required to give full faith and credit to Michigan's temporary custody determination to put the children in 157 residential placement for treatment.

The father also contended that the trial court violated his due process rights in holding a telephone conference with the Michigan court judge to determine the 158 appropriate state jurisdiction. The court disagreed quoting Indiana Code section 31-17-3-6(c) which provides that:

"If the court is informed during the course of the proceeding that a proceeding concerning the custody of the child was pending in another

state before the court assumed jurisdiction it shall stay the proceeding and communicate with the court in which the other proceeding is pending to the end that the issue may be litigated in the more appropriate forum and that information be exchanged in accordance with sections 19 159 through 22 of this chapter."