PREVENTATIVE IN PEACE, WAR, AND OF IN AND THE : A COMPARATIVE CONSTITUTIONAL ANALYSIS
[…] Rather, it is a law aimed at securing an unwilling witness' presence in a criminal proceeding.594 Under the statute, the federal government may arrest and detain a witness where it is able to establish before a magistrate that 1) the witness' testimony is material to the proceeding, and 2) "it may become impracticable" to secure the presence of the witness by subpoena. The government's burden to establish that the witness' testimony is material is an extraordinarily easy one. Courts have required little, if any, factual support to

594 Section 3144 provides: If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title. No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. Release of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. 18 USC §3144 (2006).