Thank you for the opportunity to testify regarding the Foreign Account Tax Compliance
[…] Under FBAR, reportable bank accounts include savings accounts, depository accounts,

checking accounts, securities accounts, and “other financial accounts.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(c).

Persons can have a financial interest in a reportable account in several circumstances, including

when a person owns or holds legal title to a reportable account, when they are the agent or

attorney with respect to the account, or when they own more than 50% of the voting power, total

value of equity, interest, or assets, or interest in profits. Id. § 1010.350(e). Persons have signature

authority over a reportable account when they have “authority . . . (alone or in conjunction with

another) to control the disposition of money, funds or other assets held in a financial account by

direct communication (whether in writing or otherwise) to the person with whom the financial

account is maintained.” Id. § 1010.350(f)(1).

Failure to file the FBAR can bring both civil and criminal penalties. 31 U.S.C. § 5321(d).

Civil penalties vary depending on whether the failure to file was willful. Id. § 5321(a)(5). For

non-willful violations, the maximum penalty is $10,000 for each unfiled report. Id.