CRS_FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 5/23/2013 2:44 PM
[…] Here is what he wrote, in part, to the lawyers who would be participating in this effort:

This Division’s most important project in the immediate future is the impending Alabama elections on May 3. Our efforts to date to see that

29. 42 U.S.C. § 1973b(a)(1). 30. Id. § 1973a(a). 31. Id. § 1973h(b). 32. See id. § 1973h(a) (stating that these requirements “in some areas has the purpose or effect of denying persons the right to vote because of race or color.”). 33. See United States v.