State-by-State Guide to NRD Programs in All 50 States and Puerto Rico
[…] All rights reserved. 23 August 11, 2021 have NRD issues. NRD settlements have already been negotiated at about one-third of those sites. The Division of Waste Management uses a variety of assessment methodologies as appropriate. Most of DEP’s NRD settlements at these Superfund sites have resulted in wetlands restoration, mitigation, and/or the establishment of new offsite wetlands.

Florida does not usually use private attorneys and is not currently considering a groundwater initiative. Its state NRD statutes are codified at FLA. STAT. ANN. §§ 376.121 (oil spills), 403.727 (hazardous waste). As stated in § 376.121: “It is the state's goal to recover the costs of restoration from the responsible parties and to restore damaged natural resources to their predischarge condition.” Florida recognizes “the difficulty historically encountered in calculating the value of damaged natural resources” and, accordingly, has created a compensation schedule for oil spills that takes into account, inter alia, the volume of the pollutant discharge, characteristics of the pollutant,