State-by-State Guide to NRD Programs in All 50 States and Puerto Rico
[…] The NRD Unit is primarily funded by NRD recoveries, and is an active program. In most cases, NRD claims are primarily handled by attorneys in NYDEC’s Office of General Counsel, but some cases are referred to the New York State Office of the Attorney General when there is a need to litigate. According to the state, New York’s NRD program has recovered nearly $40 million, the bulk of which is being used for restoration projects. Most of the restoration activity has been in New York City or on Long Island.

New York has a state NRD statute codified at N.Y. NAV. Law § 181. New York imposes strict liability for NRD and responsible parties are liable for “the cost of restoration and replacement…of any natural resource damaged or destroyed by a discharge.” N.Y. NAV. Law § 181. New York primarily applies the same limits on liability as the OPA of 1990. N.Y. NAV. Law. § 181(3).

______