State-by-State Guide to NRD Programs in All 50 States and Puerto Rico
[…] The state is currently pursuing several NRD claims. Resources involved in past cases have included groundwater, surface water, migratory birds, benthic organisms, saltmarsh, recreational shellfishing, and freshwater fisheries. South Carolina primarily uses habitat equivalency analysis for NRD assessments. It uses a modified form of the New Jersey methodology for groundwater NRD. NRD may be assessed under South Carolina law. S.C. CODE ANN. § 48-1-90 (providing that liability for “any person who discharges organic or inorganic matter into the waters of this state . . . to the extent that the fish, shellfish, aquatic animals, wildlife or plant life indigenous to or dependent upon the receiving waters or any property are damaged or destroyed . . . .”). The state does not hire private counsel to pursue its NRD claims. Currently, South Carolina has no plans to make changes to how it handles NRD claims.

[b] Major Matters