SUFFOLK ACADEMY OF LAW The Educational Arm of the Suffolk County Bar Association 560 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 (631) 234-5588
[…] (3) Under RPTL §425,3(c) states: (c) Trusts. If legal title to the property is held by one or more trustees, the beneficial owner or owners shall be deemed to own the property for purposes of this subdivision. Be careful though some town assessors read this very narrowly and the trust language must be very carefully drafted to be able to receive the exemption without making the asset available for Medicaid purposes.

(4) For the Veterans exemption see RPTL §458, 7 which states: 7. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the provisions of this section shall apply to any Okrent -19-

real property held in trust solely for the benefit of a person or persons who would otherwise be eligible for a real property tax exemption, pursuant to subdivision one, two or three of this section, were such person or persons the owner or owners of such real property.

c. Subsequent sale by the trustee does not affect Medicaid eligibility.

d. If the trust is a grantor trust, IRC §121 exclusion from capital gain should be available.

e. Taxable gift unless kept incomplete.

f.