SUFFOLK ACADEMY OF LAW The Educational Arm of the Suffolk County Bar Association 560 Wheeler Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 (631) 234-5588
[…] Essentially, the program is aimed to lower the tax burden on school district residents. This does not affect the overall revenue of a given school district; the difference is made up by the state, essentially making the program another source of state aid.

(2) To be eligible for the Enhanced STAR, a primary resident age 65 or older must have an adjusted gross income that does not exceed $60,000. Proof of age is required upon initial application.

(3) Under RPTL §425,3(c) states: (c) Trusts. If legal title to the property is held by one or more trustees, the beneficial owner or owners shall be deemed to own the property for purposes of this subdivision. Be careful though some town assessors read this very narrowly and the trust language must be very carefully drafted to be able to receive the exemption without making the asset available for Medicaid purposes.