University of Miami Law Review
[…] See id. § 657(a) (1976). An inspector who discovers a violation of safety regulations may issue the employer a citation ordering the employer to abate the hazard. The inspector may also fix a civil penalty of as much as $10,000 for certain violations. Id. §§ 659(a), 666(a)-(c), 666(j). An employer may contest the penalty only by notifying the Secretary. An administrative law judge will then hold an evidentiary hearing. The full OSHA Review Commission may review the findings. Either party may appeal the Commission's decision to an appropriate federal court. Id. §§ 659, 660(a). Under id. § 660(a), "[tlhe findings of the Commission with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive." 186. Frank Frey Jr., Inc. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm'r, 519 F.2d 1200 (3d Cir. 1975), affd sub. nom. Atlas Roofing Co. v.