No. 16-______======
[…] Biro, 143 F.3d 1421, 1428 (11th Cir. 1993), that does not require us to accept that “surreptitious intercep- tion” excludes wiretaps by law enforcement. What mat- ters is that the interception was not authorized by the persons involved in the communication. Accordingly, the court properly rejected Kachikian’s instruction as to the meaning of the word “surreptitious.” Moreover, Kachikian’s interpretation does not make sense in light of the rest of the statute. Congress carved out an exception in § 2512(2)(b) for private citi- zens who manufacture wiretapping devices under gov- ernment contract. That exception provides: “It shall not be unlawful under this section for . . . an officer, agent, or employee of, or a person under contract with, the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof, [to manufacture or possess a wiretapping de- vice].” 18 U.S.C. § 2512(2)(b). Kachikian does not fit within that exception, and he does not contend other- wise.