No. 16-______======
[…] Id.2 The court did not explain or analyze the applicability of the statute, nor suggest what might happen if the “responsible parties” were unavailable.

2 On remand, the district court found the burden of proof is- sue immaterial to the resolution of the motion to suppress, be- cause a legitimate purpose for the recording was established beyond a reasonable doubt.

194a

18 U.S.C. § 3504 does not shift the initial burden of proof to the government here. When a criminal defendant claims that “evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act,” the government must “affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act.” 18 U.S.C. § 3504(a)(1). The main purpose of the statute is to re- quire the government to identify and disclose any un- lawful wiretaps within its knowledge.