No. 16-______======
[…] Id. “The question of whether the defendant had a good or evil purpose in utilizing the [ ] recording equipment is, therefore, irrelevant.” United States v. Townsend, 987 F.2d 927, 931 (2d Cir. 1993); see also United States v. Hugh, 533 F.3d 910, 912 (8th Cir. 2008) (holding that § 2511 requires “only” proof of intent and not of willfulness). As the instruction presented to the jury was suffi- cient to establish the requisite intent under § 2511, there was no error.

51a

b. Intent under section 2512 Kachikian also argues that the court erred in in- structing the jury on the necessary criminal intent for the crime of manufacturing a wiretapping device un- der § 2512. The instructions required the government to prove that “the defendant knew or had reason to know that the design of [the mechanical or other] de- vice rendered it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or elec- tronic communications.” Kachikian contends that the instruction should have required proof that the de- fendant knew the device would be used illegally. Kachikian misunderstands the statute. Section 2512 makes it a crime to “intentionally . . . manufacture[ ], assemble[ ], possess[ ], or sell[ ] any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the sur- reptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic com- munications.” 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b). “Intentionally,” as written in the statute, modifies “manufactures, assem- bles, possesses, or sells.” It does not modify “useful” or “use.” The crime lies in intentionally manufacturing the device, knowing that it could be primarily used for wiretapping. The statute does not require intent or knowledge that the device would actually be used un- lawfully. Kachikian argues to the contrary based on the statute’s use of the word “surreptitious.” Specifically,

52a he points out that § 2512 covers devices “primarily use- ful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications.” Id. (empha- sis added). He proposed to the district court that the jury be instructed that “surreptitious” interception meant “unauthorized, in other words unlawful” inter- ception. Under this theory, lawful intercepts by law enforcement would not qualify as surreptitious.