University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] The Justice Department has no statutory powers to require the production of business information outside of a specific enforcement action. This is extremely rare. In the 2016 OECD survey of sixty competition authorities, only the U.S. Justice Department and Hong Kong lacked the power to request such information.258 The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has such powers, but chooses to use them in a more limited fashion. Section 46 of the FTC Act provides the Commission with the power to “gather and compile information concerning, and to investigate from time to time the organization, business, conduct, practices, and management of any person, partnership, or corporation engaged in or whose business affects commerce, [exempting certain industries] . . . and its relation to other persons, partnerships, and corporations.”259 While it is conceivable that section 46 could be used to conduct broader market studies of concentrated industries and the contemplation of industry specific antitrust rules, the FTC has not chosen to do so in recent years.