DEVELOPMENT UNDER THE FISH AND COORDINATION ACT
[…] They would not produce ‘benefits.’ These measures would be for reducing or compensating for losses (Senate Report No. 85-1981 1958).” The costs of means and measures to prevent loss of and damage to wildlife and to provide for the development and improvement of wildlife do not have to be justified by the results expected (Brucker 1958). This position has been re-enforced in legislation passed subsequent to the FWCA amendments of 1958. For example, Section 907 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33U.S.C. 2284) and applicable to the Corps of Engineers provides that “In the evaluation of the benefits and costs of a water resources project, the benefits attributable to measures included in a project for the purpose of environmental quality, including improvement of the environment, shall be deemed to be at least equal to the costs of such measures (Water Resources Development Act 1986).”

Despite admonitions against the use of BCR analyses to justify mitigation measures, construction agencies have in the past used such analyses to reject many proposals, particularly when land acquisition was involved.