Catholic University Review
[…] The statutes would emphasize that chances are compensable only in proportion to their magnitude. Thus, even the loss of an eighty percent chance would not warrant full recovery. Any statutory amendment should also address the type of proof admissi- ble in loss of a chance cases. Since the issue would be one of calculating damages, statistical proof should be sufficient to establish the degree of harm

293. See, e.g., 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8301 (1982) ("an action may be brought to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect ... of another . ... ); CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 377 (West 1973) ("when the death of a person . . . is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, his heirs . . . may maintain an action for damages .... "). 294. 99 Wash. 2d at 619, 664 P.2d at 479 (Pearson, J., concurring). 295. Id. at 634,