University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Joan Petersilia, Probation in the United States, PERSPECTIVES, Spring 1998, at 30, 35. 25. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3563 (2012); OR. REV. STAT. § 137.540(1) (2013); N.H. SUPER. CT. R. 107 (2014); see also KELLY LYN MITCHELL ET AL., ROBINA INST. CRIM. LAW & CRIM. JUSTICE, PROFILES IN PROBATION REVOCATION (2014), available at http://www.robinainstitute.org/up-content/uploads/Robina -Report-2015-WEB.pdf (summarizing probation conditions in twenty-one dif- ferent states). 26. See, e.g., ARIZ. CODE OF JUD. ADMIN. § 6-207 (2010) (when supervising probationers through interstate compact, “[p]robation departments may add additional conditions”); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 20-533(3) (2014) (“As authorized by court order, probation officers may establish additional reasonable condi- tions of probation with which the juvenile offender must comply.”); WIS. 2015] WHAT ARE WE HOPING FOR? 1637