McGeorge Law Review
[…] The argument for eliminating the open-end welfare budget was that welfare should be treated like every other public need and should be required to accept the fiscal responsibilities applicable to all other state programs. A primary reason for the runaway welfare sys- tem that existed was that it had been given a blank check. There was no motivation to keep within budgetary limitations. It was ar- gued that once welfare was made subject to budget realities, those ad- ministering the program would be redirected toward assuring that funds be distributed only to the needy. Under Article IV, Section 10, of the California Constitution, the Governor is given the authority to "reduce or eliminate one or more items of appropriation while approving other portions of a bill." The exercise of this constitutional authority served as a tactical mechanism for implementing the Governor's welfare reform plan.

31. S.B. 545, 1971 Regular Session. 32. Id. 1973 / California Welfare Reform